Privacy Policy

Last updated 13 July 2018
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

Who we are

This Privacy Policy sets out how the Kent Trust’ for Youth Sport’s family of websites (“kenttrustforyouthsport.org.uk”, “kt4ys.org.uk” ) whose registered address is at Kent Trust for Youth Sport c/o 35 The Timbers, Halling, Kent ME2 1FY. (“Kent Trust for Youth Sport”, “The Trust”, “we”, “us” or “our”) handle the data which identifies users of its website (“user”, “you”, “your”). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions, of which this Privacy Policy forms part.

If you have any concerns regarding our Privacy Policy then you can contact us either by writing to us at Kent Trust for Youth Sport c/o 35 The Timbers, Halling, Kent ME2 1FY or emailing us at: admin@kt4ys.org.uk. You can also use these contact details if you wish to request from Kent Trust for Youth Sport a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. Please note that we are entitled to charge you a small sum of money for supplying such information. Kent Trust for Youth Sport complies with the requirements set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). You can obtain further information about the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of the website. However, in order to use certain functions on the website or receive certain information from us, you must register and provide information about yourself.
This information enables us to provide you with information in which you have expressed an interest. We may use your information to contact you either to fulfil a specific request or to verify any information supplied by you. We will only contact you on unrelated matters if you consent to us doing so when you register. You may withdraw this consent by following the instructions at the bottom of each email communication or by using a self-service facility if available.

Cookies

We use small files known as “cookies” to enhance your experience of our websites as follows: cookies are small text files that are set on your computer if you use specific facilities on our websites to help us recognise you or your preferences every time you visit our websites. Through being able to recognise you we are able to provide you with information that’s tailored to your preferences.

Most web browsers accept cookies by default but you can change your browser settings to choose not to receive them. You can learn about cookies, how to view what cookies have been set on your computer and how you can manage them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

You may also delete existing cookies such as the ones used by our websites. If you set your browser to reject cookies, you may still use our websites, however certain features may not function correctly.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third party websites

The website may refer to or contain links to other websites. Please note that each company, organisation or public body operates its own policy regarding the use of personal information and cookies. If you have a particular interest in, or concern regarding the way this will be used then you are advised to read the policy on the relevant website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and this Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal information collected by Kent Trust for Youth Sport.

Security

Kent Trust for Youth Sport takes every precaution to protect your information. When users submit personal information to one of the websites, this information is protected both on-line and off-line. However, it remains your responsibility to protect any passwords or unauthorised access.

In line with the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulations we are committed to
protecting personal information of those applicants who have been successful in applying for a Kent
Trust for Youth Sport award. Therefore we must inform you, that information of your award (including
individual’s name) will be publicised on our website to further promote the Trust grant schemes and if
available, we may use images provided for the same purpose. Personal information such as addresses
will not be published.

Who we share your data with

We will not sell, share or rent your information to a third party other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may provide to third parties aggregated demographic information such as website visitor totals and the average length of website visits. This information is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

We may share your information with our suppliers and agents relating to the website you are visiting, but only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

If all of the assets which Kent Trust for Youth Sport uses to operate its business (or substantially all of them) are acquired by a third party, or are transferred by statute, we may transfer your information to that party.

Finally, Kent Trust for Youth Sport reserves the right to disclose any personal information to a third party where there is a legal duty or requirement to do so.

How long we retain your data

Applications (successful or otherwise) will be held on file electronically for a two-year period. Information, updates and images supplied throughout any successful Award period will be held on file electronically for promotional and reporting purposes.

What rights have you over your data

You can request to receive the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Amending / updating personal data

If a user’s personal information is incorrect or requires updating, we will amend or delete that information as necessary, upon request. In order to make such a request, you can contact us either by writing to us at Kent Trust for Youth Sport c/o 35 The Timbers, Halling, Kent ME2 1FY, emailing us at: admin@kt4ys.org.uk.

Place of processing

All personal information or data which is held by Kent Trust for Youth Sport is held on and processed by computers situated in the European Economic Area.

Contact information

You can contact our Development Manager and Data Protection Officer, Jon Rye, either by writing to Kent Trust for Youth Sport c/o 35 The Timbers, Halling, Kent ME2 1FY or emailing admin@kt4ys.org.uk.

Changes to this policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and any changes shall be posted on this page.

Our partners

  • Firmin
  • Kent County Council
  • Partner advert

Did you know

Since 2008, £142,469 has been awarded to individuals and organisations.

TWITTER

  • Tilly King (Roller Hockey) attends National Training in Peterborough today - good luck Tilly


    14 hours ago

  • RT @hamishreilly7: Been a while since my last blog post, but my Winter Update is now out. Been a tough winter coping with an injury, but yo…


    3 days ago